The popularity of hydrolats is constantly growing. Everyone who is a fan of conscious and natural care has probably come into contact with them and used their properties.
Recently popular hydrolates are nothing else than water which remains after distillation of essential oils. It used to be considered useless. This changed when its composition was studied and it was discovered that up to 1% of essential oils remain in it. It is also called plant or flower waters. Hydrolats, are pure plant essences, in diluted form. Therefore, they can be applied directly to the skin in the form of a tonic, for example. They are also used in aromatherapy. It is confirmed that their regular application positively influences our mood, well-being and, what is the most important in skin care, improves the look and condition of our skin.
When the complexion is wet with hydrolate, you should apply your favorite skin care cosmetic – oil, serum or cream. Precious properties of hydrolats are also used as an addition to masks. Most often they are combined with natural clays and algae as face masks
It is worth introducing them into your daily care due to their delicacy and wide spectrum of applications and properties.